September 15, 2012

Yay, yay, yay, yay!! (Can you tell I'm happy?)

Westminster Abbey (www.sxc.hu)

So, I woke up this morning with no idea the news that was waiting for me! I checked my email and low and behold I found out that I won a book!!! A signed copy from the author no less! I think I jumped around and couldn't stop grinning for an hour or so. Ha!  I have seen lots of blogs do a give away, but had never tried for one before. Since I now have a blog, I saw the opportunity yesterday and thought, "why not?".  AND I WON! How amazing is that?!!

I'm sure any and all bloggers who've been around a while will laugh at me. Such a simple little thing. But for this gal, who's hardly ever won anything, it's amazing news!  As you can tell by the exclamation points , I'm thrilled to bits!!!!!!! :)


Now, I'm sure you've all been waiting with bated breath to see what this book looks like, right? Here it is:

Weird Things Customers Say In Bookstores

Isn't it cute? I think it will make my bookshelf look much cooler than it does now. :)

I just want to send a shout out to Jen Campbell: This is not the six word novel. She is a poet and writer living in London, and she has such fun posts about writing. I stumbled across her blog around a year ago or so. I got interested because she had these posts about "Weird things customers say in bookshops", and they were hilarious. I think I spent one whole evening reading all of them and laughing my head off. Well, this book is a compilation of all those, plus a few extra. It was just released here in the states this past week, so if you get a chance to read it, do!  I'm positive you'll be laughing soon.

I'll end with some quotes. (To see more click over here.)

Customer: I read a book in the eighties. I don't remember the author, or the title. But it was green, and it made me laugh. Do you know which one I mean?

-----

Customer: Excuse me, do you have any signed copies of Shakespeare plays?
Me: Er... do you mean signed by the people who performed the play?
Customer: No, I mean signed by William Shakespeare.
Me: .....*headdesk*







Toodle-loo kangaroos!

2 comments:

  1. Ya know, I read this post earlier and was going to reply then but as usual I got distracted and forgot. Then I thought, hey I need to check my email because I've been so busy that I haven't checked it in about a day. Well, wanna know what I found? Yeah, I won a giveaway! I've never won a giveaway! Earlier I was going to say that and how lucky you are and all that. Which, you are btw. I mean, it's not every day you get to win something awesome like a book and then here I go and I've finally won one too. Ya know, I don't care how long anyone has been blogging. When you win something, even if it's the crappiest thing ever, you are still happy as a kid in a candy store.

    Anyway, I wanted to share my joy with you just like you shared your joy with us.

    Oh, and I realize this is probably a shameless plug, which I really don’t mean it to be. However, there is a giveaway going on over on my blog right now that you should check out and enter.

    http://enchantingreads7.blogspot.com/2012/09/exclusive-timeless-back-cover-blurb.html

    ReplyDelete
  2. Krystal-we must be good luck for each other! :) Congrats to you! Yes, I am just like a kid in a candy store. I'm still smiling about it 2 days later. :) :) :) See?

    And joy is meant to be shared! It's so fun to see what others get excited over.

    I'll check out your giveaway. Thanks! :)

    ReplyDelete

Thank you so much for visiting! I love comments and try to respond to each one. (Please comment!) Have a splendiferously awesome day and y'all come back anytime! :)

ShareThis

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...